Home About Us Types of Visas Assessment Information Testimonials

 



Australia has one of the strongest and most stable economies in the Asia-Pacific region. The business visa program is here to assist Australian businesses grow by obtaining knowledge and skills from overseas which they have not been able to obtain in the local market.



Visitor visas for business purposes are intended for genuine business visitors seeking short-term entry to Australia for a stay of up to 3 months to undertake business activites such as official visits, meetings, training, building inspections or equipment installation. The applicant's spouse and dependents may also visit Australia with the applicant.

This visa does not permit the applicant to engage in work that might otherwise be carried out by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.


This visa category has two parts, the business sponsorship application and the sponsored employee application. Business sponsorship allows employers to sponsor a specified number of temporary business entrants within a two year period. Employers must demonstrate to the department that they can satisfy the sponsorship criteria, including their ability to comply with undertakings in relation to the approved number of sponsored employees. A business sponsorship is valid for either two years or until the approved number of positions is filled, whichever occurs earlier.

Sponsored employees may stay in Australia for the length of the visa validity period which cannot exceed four years. The applicant's spouse and dependents may also accompany the applicant to Australia for the period of employment.

The temporary employee's visa does not expire when the business sponsorship expires.

Businesses which do not have a formal operating base or representation in Australia may apply to bring employees to Australia to establish subsidiary branches in Australia, agency distributorships or a joint venture. Employees may also come to Australia to fulfil obligations relating to a contract or other business activity in Australia.

This visa class is similar to the temporary business sponsorship (long term) visa. The overseas employer, or a person with legal authority to act on their behalf, must complete the business sponsorship application and must make sponsorship undertakings. An employee nomination application is also required. The business sponsorship is valid for two years or until the requested number of employees nominations are filled.

Business visas are our specialty. If you are having problems filling those important positions please contact us.

top

Home | About Us | Types of Visas | Assessment Information | Testimonials | Contact Us
© Copyright McNally Migration Solutions Australia. All rights reserved.
Site design by Grapiks.com