Home About Us Types of Visas Assessment Information Testimonials

 

Australia places a high importance on partner migration but at the same time recognises it must put the checks in place to make sure this visa classification is not misused.

This category allows an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to sponsor their spouse/partner or prospective spouse from overseas. The purpose of this visa category is to bring together genuine couples who wish to live together in Australia.

A Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa that is valid for 9 months. If you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa you must enter and marry your sponsor within the validity of the visa. Once married you must apply for a Spouse visa in Australia within the 9 month period.

To apply for a spouse visa you must be married or in a de facto spouse relationship with your partner at the time of application. This is a 2 - stage process and you are applying for a provisional and a permanent visa at the same time. The provisional visa is issued for a period of 2 years. At the end of this period a decision is made on the permanent visa application based on meeting the requirements of the provisional visa.

It is a 2 - stage process and you are applying for both a provisional visa and a permanent visa at the same time. The provisional visa remains valid for a period of 2 years, at which time a decision is made on the permanent visa application based on meeting the requirements of the provisional visa.

This visa category is sensitive and requires a more personal touch.

Complete our ONLINE ASSESSMENT FORM and we will contact you. MMSA is here to give each case the individual attention and consideration that it deserves.

top

Home | About Us | Types of Visas | Assessment Information | Testimonials | Contact Us
© Copyright McNally Migration Solutions Australia. All rights reserved.
Site design by Grapiks.com